Atherton Cricket Club
Privacy Notice

Under new laws coming into effect in May 2018, we need to provide you with certain details concerning how your personal data will be used and protected.

Atherton Cricket Club take the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect and how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are.

Names of data controller

Atherton Cricket Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name and date of birth

  • Contact details

  • Medical/specific requirements information

  • Disability information

  • Emergency contact details

  • Video/Photography agreement

  • Participation agreement

Our sources of the personal data

We obtain personal data from:

  • The individual registering to join the club

  • Club coaches and junior co-ordinator

  • Medical practitioners

  • Play-Cricket database

Automated decisions we may take

None

Purposes for which we process personal data

The club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions

  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements

  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions

  • For training and competition entry

  • Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends

    (including equality and inclusion information)

  • For quality and improvement monitoring

Who we will disclose your personal data to

  • Leagues

  • The ECB

  • Coaches and other volunteers for administrating training sessions

  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose

    programmes you have registered for

  • Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of

    sessions.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into

    with us

  • for dealing with medical needs: that you have given your explicit

    consent or in your vital interests.

  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which

    are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area

How long we will keep your personal data for

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Wellington Cricket Club as a member.

One years after you cease to be a member of Atherton Cricket Club or play an active part in Atherton Cricket Club, we shall delete your data.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

Our contact details

mail: email: phone: website:

Ian Nuttall, 1 White Lee Croft, Atherton, Manchester M46 0SS treasurer@athertoncc.com

07590 011834 www.athertoncc.com

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data, please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.